Lawrence v. State
[…] Decision Date10 August 2021
Docket NumberNo. 32, Sept. Term, 2020,32, Sept. Term, 2020
Parties Neal LAWRENCE, IV v. STATE of Maryland
CourtCourt of Special Appeals of Maryland

Argued by Brian M. Saccenti, Asst. Public Defender (Paul B. De Wolfe, Public Defender of Maryland, Baltimore, MD), on brief, for Petitioner.

Argued by Conor M. McCarthy, Asst. Atty. Gen., (Brian E. Frosh, Atty. Gen. of Maryland, Baltimore, MD), on brief, for Respondent.

Argued before: Barbera, C.J.; McDonald, Watts, Hotten, Getty, Booth and Biran, JJ.

Getty, J.

This case involves the statutory interpretation of § 4-203 of the Criminal Law Article, which sets forth Maryland's prohibition on "wear[ing], carry[ing], or transport[ing] a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person[.]"1 We are tasked with determining whether the General Assembly intended for its enactment, which does not include language indicating mens rea , to set forth a strict liability offense. Thirty-three years ago, in Lee v.