Lawrenceville Nursing Home, Inc. v. Schweiker, Civ. A. No. 80-3867.
[…] Moody Nursing Home, Inc. v. United States, 621 F.2d 399, 400 (Ct. Claims 1980); see also Pasadena Hospital Association, Ltd. v. United States, 618 F.2d 728, 729 (Ct. Claims 1980).

"Reasonable Cost". This action involves a post-audit determination by plaintiff's fiscal intermediary that plaintiff's reimbursement claims for Medicare-related services exceeded the "reasonable cost" of such services.

"Reasonable cost" is a concept upon which the Medicare statute elaborates at some length. Section 1861(v)(1)(A) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A), provides, in relevant party, that:

The reasonable cost of any service shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included.

The "cost" section further provides that "such regulations" shall: