Lawson V. Com., 2000-SC-0024-TG.
[…] A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the second degree when, while operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a recognized direction to stop his vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer.7

Second-Degree Fleeing or Evading Police differs from the First-Degree felony offense in that "[t]he presence of one of the aggravating factors set forth in [KRS 520.095(a)(1)-(4) enhances the offense from a Class A misdemeanor to a Class D felony."8 As the only aggravating circumstance relevant to this case is the one set forth at KRS 520.095(1)(a)(4) — e.g., "by fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause, or creates substantial risk, of serious physical injury or death to any person or property"we determine whether Appellant was entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction of Second-Degree Fleeing or Evading Police by examining whether a jury could have possessed reasonable doubts as to Paragraph (C) of the trial court's instruction but nonetheless believed the facts described in