Lawson v. Haven Hubbard Homes, Inc.
[…] If employers are permitted to penalize employees for filing workmen's compensation claims, a most important public policy will be undermined. The fear of being discharged would have a deleterious effect on the exercise of a statutory right. Employees will not file claims for justly deserved compensation--opting, instead, to continue their employment without incident. The end result, of course, is that the employer is effectively relieved of his obligation.

Id. (emphasis in original).

The court also noted that the Indiana Workmen's Compensation Act, IND.CODE Sec. 22-3-2-15, provides: "No contract or agreement, written or implied, no rule, regulation or other device shall, in any manner, operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this Act." Id. at 427-28. (Emphasis in original). The court held the threat of discharge to be a prohibited "device" within the meaning of I.C. Sec. 22-3-2-15.

Lawson contends the "statutory right exception" announced in Frampton, supra, should be applied in the present case.