Lawson v. Hawkins Cnty.
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed. See Lawson v. Hawkins Cnty., No. E2020-01529-COA-R3-CV, 2021 WL 2949511 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 14, 2021), perm. app. granted (Tenn. Nov. 17, 2021). First, it held that the Act did not provide immunity for claims based on gross negligence or recklessness. The court reasoned that "negligence is a subspecies of" gross negligence and recklessness, and immunity from claims based on those "heightened forms of negligence" is therefore removed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-205, id. at *10, which lifts immunity for "injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment," id. at *5 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205). Next, the court concluded that plaintiff's complaint alleged sufficient facts to state claims for recklessness and gross negligence.