Lawyer Disciplinary Bd. v. Cain
[…] This correspondence by Judge Cramer prompted an extensive investigation by the PDS into Mr. Cain's billing practices, including traveling to the Marshall County Courthouse to review the vouchers, and ultimately referring the matter to the Commission on Special Investigations.[3]

After a year of investigation, in November of 2018, Mr. Eddy filed a complaint with the LDB regarding Mr. Cain's overbilling practices in five specific areas.

The first issue raised concerns over the date of the submission of the payment vouchers. Specifically, West Virginia Code section 29-21-13a (eff. 2008) provides, [4] in relevant part, that payment vouchers "submitted more than ninety calendar days after the last date of service shall be rejected, unless for good cause, the appointing court authorizes in writing an extension[.]" Mr. Eddy advised that several of the vouchers Mr. Cain submitted related to cases for which final disposition had been made at least eight to ten months before submission of the vouchers. Furthermore, it was alleged that Mr.