Laylah K., In re
[…] Moreover, the minors' history reflects increasingly undirected behavior. Both were runaways and out of their parents' control. Sombrah had stopped attending school because of pressures there to join the Crips gang. Laylah was also a frequent truant and tended to get into fights at school.

The minors' contention that mere association with gang members does not justify terms aimed at known gang members is extremely shortsighted. Association with gang members is the first step to involvement in gang activity. And, under section 186.22, active participation in a street gang, defined as a criminal enterprise, is a crime. In section 186.21, the Legislature expressly found "that the State of California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs whose ... activities, both individually and collectively, present a clear and present danger to public order and safety and are not constitutionally protected."

This court has previously held that probation conditions designed to curb dangerous associations with gangs were not unreasonable.