Layman's Sec. Co. v. Water Works and Sewer Bd. of City of Prichard
[…] The contract was for over $3,000, and it was made by a municipal water works and sewer board. It is also undisputed that the provisions of the Competitive Bid Law were not complied with when the contract was entered into. Therefore, unless the contract falls within one of the exceptions to the Competitive Bid Law, which are enumerated in Ala.Code 1975, § 41-16-51 (Supp.1988), or it can be shown that the Board should be estopped from terminating the contract, the contract between the Board and Layman's is void.

The relevant portion of § 41-16-51 states that competitive bidding is not required for:

"(3) Contracts for the securing of services of attorneys, physicians, architects, teachers, superintendents of construction, artists, appraisers, engineers, consultants, certified public accountants, public accountants or other individuals possessing a high degree of professional skill where the personality of the individual plays a decisive part...."

Layman's argues that the instant contract is within the language of this section; thus, it argues, summary judgment in favor of the Board was improper. It further asserts that the application of the statutory provisions calls for a factual determination that should be reserved for a jury.