Layton School of Art and Design v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] Lieberman did not testify before the WERC.

The WERC found that the school and Lieberman had committed various unfair labor practices, including Lieberman's commission of perjury. Lieberman sought review by the circuit court of that portion of the WERC's findings, conclusions 1 and order relating to his commission of the crime of perjury. 2 The trial court affirmed the findings, conclusions, and order of the WERC. The order of affirmance was appealed, and we affirm.

The questions for this court are as follows:

1. Does sec. 111.06(1)(l ), Stats., which makes it an unfair labor practice "to commit any crime or misdemeanor in connection with any controversy as to labor relations" authorize the WERC to determine whether conduct in violation of the criminal law has occurred or only whether the crime of which one was convicted in a judicial proceeding occurred in connection with a controversy as to employment relations?