Layton School of Art and Design v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] Although Lieberman's interpretation is plausible, we do not believe it is correct. 4 Neither in the context of sec. 111.06(1)(l ) nor in the broader context of the criminal code have the words "commission" and "conviction" been read as synonymous.

Crime is defined in sec. 939.12, Stats., as "conduct which is prohibited by state law and punishable by fine or imprisonment or both." 5 One commits a crime, therefore, by engaging in conduct which is potentially punishable by fine or imprisonment. Only upon conviction can that potentiality be realized. Section 939.73, Stats., provides that "(a) penalty for the commission of a crime may be imposed only after the actor has been duly convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) Because "commission" and "conviction" are not synonymous, sec. 111.06(1)(l ) need not be construed to require that a conviction be established before the WERC can determine that an employer has committed an unfair labor practice.