Layton School of Art and Design v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] The WERC's ability to determine conduct which constitutes an unfair labor practice (and which is also subject to criminal prosecution) is incidental and reasonably necessary to furthering state labor policy.

For the reasons set forth above, we conclude the legislature intended the WERC to be able to determine whether particular conduct (which is described in the statutes as a crime) has occurred in connection with an employment relations controversy. The legislature did not intend the WERC merely to determine whether an adjudication of criminal guilt has been made by a court.

II.

Sec. 946.31, Stats., describes the crime of perjury as follows: "(1) Whoever under oath or affirmation orally makes a false material statement which he does not believe to be true, in any matter, cause, action or proceeding, before any of the following, whether de jure or de facto, . . .

". . .

"(d) An administrative agency or arbitrator authorized by statute to determine issues of fact . . . ." Sec. 946.31(1)(d), Stats. 17