Layton v. Pan Am. Petroleum Corp.
[…] Carter Oil Company of West Virginia, Okl., 336 P.2d 1086, this precise question was presented and answered.The second paragraph of the syllabus reads:

'By virtue of 52 O.S.1951 § 87.1, subsection d the 'thereafter' clause and the legal effect of the pooling order of the Corporation Commission of Oklahoma combine to result in an extension of the primary term fixed in an oil and gas lease if the well on any portion of the pooled acreage satisfies the requirements of the clause.'

In the body of the opinion we said:

'Under these circumstanceswe look to the Conservation Act, 52 O.S.1951 § 87.1, subsection d of which provides in part as follows:

"* * *. The portion of the production allocated to the owner of each tract or interests included in a well spacing unit formed by a pooling order shall, when produced, be considered as if produced by such owner from the separately owned tract or interest by a well drilled thereon. * * *'