Decision Date06 January 2021
[…] The Property Tax Code defines "property" as "tangible property, real or personal." NMSA 1978, § 7-35-2(J) (2018). Regulation 3.6.1.7(D) of the Administrative Code clarifies that the term "property" as defined by Section 7-35-2 "does not include intangible property[.]" 3.6.1.7(D) NMAC. Under Regulation 3.6.5.21(G) of the Administrative Code, intangibleproperty is not subject to property tax valuation because it is not included within the definition of "property." 3.6.5.21(G) NMAC.

{9} Section 7-36-29 establishes the special method of valuation for property such as the Facility here. Under Section 7-36-29(A), "[a]ll property used for the generation, transmission or distribution of electric power or energy subject to valuation for property taxation purposes shall be valued in accordance with the provisions of this section." Section 7-36-29(C) provides three requirements for the valuation of an electric plant, the first two of which are at issue in this case:

(1) the department shall determine the tangible property cost of the electric plant;