Leach v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] A trial on the habeas petition was held on January 31, 2020. On July 2, 2020, the court issued a memorandum of decision in which it denied the habeas petition, finding that the petitioner had failed to demonstrate that Rogan had rendered deficient performance. On July 17, 2020, the petitioner filed a petition for certification to appeal, which the court denied. This appeal followed.

I

We first address the petitioner's claim that the court abused its discretion in denying his petition for certification to appeal. We disagree.

General Statutes § 52-470 (g) provides: "No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies."