Leader v. Apex Hosiery Co., 7085.
[…] Buck's Stove & Range Co., 221 U.S. 418, 31 S.Ct. 492, 55 L.Ed. 797, 34 L.R.A.,N.S., 874; United Mine Workers v. Coronado Coal Company, 259 U.S. 344, 42 S.Ct. 570, 66 L.Ed. 975, 27 A.L.R. 762; Coronado Coal Company v. United Mine Workers, 268 U.S. 295, 298, 45 S.Ct. 551, 69 L.Ed. 963; Bedford Cut Stone Co. v. Journeymen Stonecutters' Association, 274 U.S. 37, 47 S.Ct. 522, 71 L.Ed. 916, 54 A.L.R. 791.

Following the widespread complaints of labor organizations that they had been subjected improperly to the provisions of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1-7, 15 note, the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 730, was passed. Section 6 of that Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 17, provided "That the labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce." It also provided that nothing contained in the anti-trust laws should "* * * be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor * * * organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, * * *". It was contended that the words employed indicated an intention on the part of Congress to remove labor from the operation of the anti-trust laws, for obviously if labor is not an article of commerce it cannot be in commerce.