League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Wheeler
[…] See id. § 346a(a), (a)(4), (b)(1).

The EPA’s ability to establish tolerances depends on a safety finding. "The Administrator may establish or leave in effect a tolerance ... only if the Administrator determines that the tolerance is safe." Id. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i). A tolerance qualifies as safe if "the Administrator has determined that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue, including all anticipated dietary exposures and all other exposures for which there is reliable information." Id. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). To make such a determination, the EPA must perform a safety analysis to "ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from aggregate exposure" and "publish a specific determination regarding the safety of the pesticide chemical residue for infants and children." Id. § 346(b)(2)(C)(ii)(I)(II).