League of Women Voters of Florida v. Browning
[…] During voter registration drives, Florida League volunteers "hand out pamphlets, discuss the importance of registering to vote, provide information about voting, and inform new voters about how they can contact their elected officials." LWVF I, 447 F.Supp.2d at 1318. Some Plaintiffs routinely collect personal data from the voter registration applications by photocopying them. (See Proposed Findings at ¶ 18).

2. Defendants

Kurt Browning is the Secretary of State for the State of Florida. (See Compl. at ¶ 27). As Secretary of State, he is Florida's chief elections officer. See Fla. Stat. § 97.012. Browning must "[o]btain and maintain uniformity in the interpretation and implementation of the election laws" and "[p]rovide uniform standards for the proper and equitable implementation of the registration laws." Id.

Donald Palmer is the Director of the Division of Elections ("Division"). (See Compl. at ¶ 28).