League of Women Voters of Ohio v. Ohio Redistricting Comm'n
[…] Ohio Constitution, Article XI, Section 1 (A). The commission is responsible for redistricting the boundaries of the 99 districts of the House of Representatives and the 33 Senate districts in any year ending in the numeral one—after the release of the federal decennial census.1 Id. at Section 1 (C). The commission "shall draft the proposed plan in the manner prescribed in" Article XI. Id.

{¶ 5} Article XI of the Ohio Constitution imposes various requirements for a General Assembly–district plan. For example, Section 3 (A) provides that the state's population is to be divided by 99 and by 33 and that those "quotients shall be the ratio of representation in the house of representatives and in the senate, respectively." Section 3 (B)(1) specifies that no district shall contain a population of less than 95 percent or more than 105 percent of the applicable ratio of representation set forth in Section 3(A). Section 3 (B)(2) provides that a General Assembly–district plan "shall comply with all applicable provisions of the constitutions of Ohio and the United States and of federal law." Sections 3(C), (D), and (E) control the complex process for creating and numbering House districts, with rules relating to the splitting of counties, municipal corporations, and townships.