Leal v. State
[…] [¶10]"When an administrative agency case is certified to this Court under W.R.A.P. 12.09(b), we apply the standards for judicial review set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c)."Jonah Energy LLC v. Wyo. Dept of Revenue,2023 WY 87, ¶ 6, 534 P.3d 902, 905(Wyo.2023)(quotingWyodak Res. Dev. Corp. v. Wyo. Dep’t of Revenue,2017 WY 6, ¶ 14, 387 P.3d 725, 729(Wyo.2017)(citingWyodak Res. Dev. Corp. v. Wyo. Dep’t of Revenue,2002 WY 181, ¶ 9, 60 P.3d 129, 134(Wyo.2002)));Chesapeake Operating, LLC v. Dep’t of Revenue,2023 WY 107, ¶ 9, 537 P.3d 1134, 1138(Wyo.2023).
[1–3][¶11]Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) provides:
(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.The reviewing court shall:
…
(ii)Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;
(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;
(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c)(ii)(LexisNexis 2023)."We review an agency’s conclusions of law de novo and affirm only if its conclusions are in accordance with the law."Nagel v. State ex rel. Dep’t of Workforce Servs., Workers' Comp.