Leavell v. Blades
[…] There is no dispute on the facts. Those disclosed at the trial are as stated; and the main question here is: Under our revenue laws, is a note belonging to a resident and citizen of this state, but which note never was in this state and which evidences a debt created in Alaska, payable in Alaska by a resident of Alaska, secured upon real property in Alaska and deposited in a bank there, taxable in Missouri? There are other propositions asserted by appellant, but the foregoing is the main one, and others will not be reached unless that one be decided against him.

Our Constitution prescribes (article 10, § 3) that taxes "should be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. * * *" The phrase, "within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax," attaches itself to the noun, "subjects," as well as to the idea of uniformity; and it may well be that our Constitution makers had in mind that the subjects of taxation should be within the territorial limits of