Leavitt v. Northwestern Bell Telephone Co.
[…] Although Leavitt acknowledged he had relinquished any legal claim by signing the release, he asked Bell for additional compensation on moral grounds. After Bell rejected his requests, Leavitt filed this lawsuit. Bell moved for summary judgment, claiming the release discharged the company from any liability. The district court granted Bell's motion.

To decide Leavitt's appeal, we must first consider whether section 1110(a) of ERISA bars private (unsupervised) releases of statutory claims. If not, we must also determine whether the release Leavitt signed is enforceable.

Section 1110(a) of ERISA provides, "[A]ny provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under [the fiduciary responsibility sections] shall be void as against public policy." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1110(a) (1988). In our view, a release is not an "agreement or instrument" within the meaning of section 1110(a). Section 1110(a) prohibits agreements that diminish the statutory obligations of a fiduciary.