Lebanon Cnty. Emps.' Ret. Fund v. AmerisourceBergen Corp.
[…] As an opioid distributor, AmerisourceBergen must comply with the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 and its implementing regulations (collectively, the "Controlled Substances Act"). To obtain and maintain a license todistribute opioids, a distributor must maintain "effective controls against diversion of [opioids] into other than legitimate medical, scientific, research, or industrial channels." 21 U.S.C. § 823(e)(1); see id. § 823(b)(1). A distributor must also "design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of [opioids]." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). "Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency." Id.