LeBlanc v. AEP Elmwood, LLC, CIVIL ACTION NUMBER: 2:11-cv-01668
[…] Chandris, 515 U.S. at 369.

The Court found that the Fifth Circuit applied an "appropriate rule of thumb" for ordinary cases: "A worker who spends less than about 30 percent of his time in the service of a vessel in navigation should not qualify as a seaman under the Jones Act." Id. at 371; see also Barrett v. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc., 781 F.2d 1067 (5th Cir. 1986)(establishing the use of percentages as the basis for Jones Act qualification).

C. Savings to Suitors Clause

28 U.S.C. § 1333 provides that federal courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in "[a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) (2006). However, the Supreme Court affirmatively stated that this jurisdiction "is 'exclusive' only as to those...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.