Lebron v. Pub. Sch. Employees' Ret. Bd.
[…] Lebron did not qualify for the hardship exception under Section 8303.1 of the Retirement Code, 24 Pa.C.S. § 8303.1. After review, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and vacate and remand in part.
The facts of this case are largely undisputed. Dr. Lebron began employment with the SDP as a teacher in 1970. He became a PSERS member in 1973. See Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 127a, 134a. The SDP employed Dr. Lebron as a principal from October 1983 until he retired, effective July 1, 2007.
Section 8346 of the Retirement Code states, in relevant part:
24 Pa.C.S. § 8346.3 Section 8102 of the Retirement Code defines "[s]chool year" as "[t]he 12-month period which the governmental entity uses for purposes of administration regardless of the actual time during which a member renders service." 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. Section 211.3(g) of the Board's Regulations states: "For the purpose of the Retirement Code, the school year commences on July 1 and ends on June 30 of the following year." 22 Pa. Code § 211.3(g).