Lebron v. Pub. Sch. Employees' Ret. Bd.
[…] Lebron did not qualify for the hardship exception under Section 8303.1 of the Retirement Code, 24 Pa.C.S. § 8303.1. After review, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and vacate and remand in part.

Facts

The facts of this case are largely undisputed. Dr. Lebron began employment with the SDP as a teacher in 1970. He became a PSERS member in 1973. See Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 127a, 134a. The SDP employed Dr. Lebron as a principal from October 1983 until he retired, effective July 1, 2007.

Section 8346 of the Retirement Code states, in relevant part:

(a) General rule.-- If an annuitant returns to school service ..., any annuity payable to him under this part shall cease effective upon the date of his return to school service ....
(a.1) Return of benefits.-- In the event an annuitant whose annuity from the system ceases pursuant to this section receives any annuity payment ... on or after the date of his return to school service ..., the annuitant shall return to the [B]oard the amount so received from the system plus statutory interest. ...
....
(b) Return to school service during emergency.-- When, in the judgment of the employer, an emergency creates an increase in the work load such that there is serious impairment of service to the public or in the event of a shortage of appropriate subject certified teachers or other personnel, an annuitant or participant receiving distributions may be returned to school service for a period not to extend beyond the school year during which the emergency or shortage occurs, without loss of his annuity or distributions, provided that the annuitant meets the conditions set forth in subsection (b.2) [(relating to age and breaks in service)]. The annuitant or participant receiving distributions shall not be entitled to earn any credited service, and no contributions may be made to the fund or the trust by the annuitant or participant receiving distributions, the employer or the Commonwealth on account of such employment. Such service shall not be subject to member or participant contributions or be eligible for qualification as creditable school service or for participation in the plan, mandatory pickup participant contributions, voluntary contributions or employer defined contributions.