Lechler v. Lechler
[…] [¶ 6]The district court had jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, § 8, andN.D.C.C. § 27-05-06.Paul Lechler's appeal is timely under N.D.R.App.P. 4(a).This Court has jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, §§ 2and6, andN.D.C.C. § 28-27-01.

II

[¶ 7]Paul Lechler argues the district court erred in failing to grant his motion to change the primary residential responsibility for the children.

[¶ 8]Motions to modify primary residential responsibility after two years from entry of a previous order are governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6), which provides:

The court may modify the primary residential responsibility after the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility if the court finds:
a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and
b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.

[¶ 9]The party seeking to change primary residential responsibility has the burden of proving there has been a material change in circumstances and a change in primary residential responsibility is necessary to serve the child's best interests.Frueh v.