Leclaire Courts Res. Mgmt. v. Chicago Housing Auth.
[…] County of Oneida, 414 U.S. 661, 94 S.Ct. 772, 39 L.Ed.2d 73 (1974).

Despite this generous standard, CHA contends that the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over this case. CHA argues that as § 1437r does not imply any private right of action, under the well-pleaded complaint rule, the complaint does not present a federal question within the meaning of § 1331, the claimed basis for federal jurisdiction.

§ 1437r provides that a "resident management corporation that qualifies under this section ... shall enter into a contract with the public housing agency establishing the respective rights and responsibilities of the corporation and public housing agency." 42 U.S.C. § 1437r(b)(4).