Leco Supply, Inc. v. United States
[…] The court has jurisdiction pursuant to section 517(g) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g) (2018), and 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (2018). EAPA directs the court to determine whether a determination issued pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1517(c) or an administrative review issued pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1517(f) was "conducted in accordance with those subsections." 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g)(2). In so doing, the court "shall examine . . . whether [CBP] fully complied with all procedures under subsections (c) and (f)" and "whether any determination, finding, or conclusion is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." Id.
"The scope of review under the 'arbitrary and capricious' standard is narrow and a court is not to substitute its judgment for that of the agency." Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983).