LeCronier v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] The jury found in favor of appellee. Appellant filed this timely appeal.8

Discussion

The issue in this case-whether the applicable statute permits Mr. LeCronier to pursue his petition for judicial review in the City of Baltimore-is purely legal. Therefore, we review the circuit court's decision de novo. Payton-Henderson v. Evans, 180 Md.App. 267, 276, 949 A.2d 654 (2008) ("The venue chosen by the plaintiff is either proper, as a matter of law, or it is not.")

The outcome of this case turns upon our construction of LE § 9-738. The statute reads, in pertinent part:

Venue. (a) Filing with circuit court.-To take an appeal, a person shall file an order of appeal with the circuit court:
(1) that has jurisdiction over that person; or
196 Md.App. 138
(2) for the county where the accidental personal injury, compensable hernia, or last injurious exposure to the hazards of the occupational disease occurred.

Appellant asserts that LE § 9-738 must be read in conjunction with Maryland's general venue statute, CJ § 6-201(a).9 He contends that, because he is regularly employed in Baltimore City, he can be sued in the City pursuant to CJ § 6-201(a).