LeCronier v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] 196 Md.App. 139
accident took place. The relatively few decisions of the Court of Appeals construing the statute do not suggest to the contrary.

(A) Statutory Construction

We begin our analysis by considering the language of the Act itself. LE § 9-737 authorizes the filing of a petition for judicial review by an "employer, covered employee, dependent of a covered employee, or any other interested person aggrieved by a decision of the Commission...." Section 9-738 provides that the various persons authorized to seek judicial review of a decision of the Commission may do so by filing an appeal "with the circuit court: (1) that has jurisdiction over that person; or (2) for the county where the accidental personal injury ... occurred."