LeCroy v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, the defendant has raised the issue in its motion for partial summary judgment and in her response, the plaintiff has asserted proper compliance with the applicable limitations periods. The Court will therefore consider whether the plaintiff has in fact timely filed her first two causes of action.
Section 5 provides in pertinent part:
The provision, standing alone, creates no private cause of action. However, Congress infused life into section 5 by providing under section 12(1), 15 U.S.C. § 77l (1), that a private party may sue for violations of section 5. The applicable statute of limitations for section 12(1), appears in section 13, 15 U.S.C. § 77m, which states:
No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under section 77l(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 77k or 77l(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public, or under section 77l(2) of this title more than three years after the sale.
(emphasis added).
The defendant contends that the one-year limitations period has run and that consequently the plaintiff's first two causes of action are time-barred.