Ledesma v. Garland
[…] See Gov't Opp'n at 3; see also Bonilla v. Sessions, 891 F.3d 87, 92 (3d Cir. 2018) (explaining that 8 C.F.R. § 1208.31(g) does not "explicitly invest[]" an alien with a right to counsel in a reasonable fear review hearing before an IJ, but resolving the appeal on other grounds without determining whether such a right otherwise exists).

While our Court has never considered this question, the Ninth Circuit rejected the government's position in Zuniga, 946 F.3d at 468-70. There, the Ninth Circuit rested its analysis on the language of 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4)(B), which statesthat an alien "shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as the alien shall choose." As the Ninth Circuit explained, "[n]othing in the language of § 1228 indicates that the right to counsel is conditional or limited only to certain types of proceedings initiated...

To continue reading

Request your trial