Ledford v. Sullivan
[…] Ledford initially cites the first part of § 302.38(1) which states: "[I]f a person needs medical or hospital care, ... the sheriff or other keeper of the jail shall provide appropriate care or treatment...." WIS. STAT. § 302.38(1) (1991). Ledford also notes that in Swatek v. County of Dane, 192 Wis.2d 47, 531 N.W.2d 45, 47 (1995), the Wisconsin Supreme Court found that § 302.38(1) mandates that sheriffs or prison officials provide the appropriate medical care or treatment needed by those incarcerated within the jails of the state.

Ledford misstates the breadth of the statute. Section 302.38(1) provides, in relevant part:

If a prisoner needs medical or hospital care or is intoxicated or incapacitated by alcohol the sheriff or other keeper of the jail shall provide appropriate care or treatment and may transfer the prisoner to a hospital or to an approved treatment facility....

WIS.STAT. § 302.38(1) (emphasis added). Ledford also misstates the Wisconsin Supreme Court's construction of § 302.38(1).