Lee County School Bd. v. Miller
[…] Code § 65.2-401. Code § 65.2-400(B) provides that a disease arises out of the employment "if there is[, inter alia,] ... [a] direct causal connection between the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease; Lanai:It can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause ..." (Emphases added).

Evidence is clear and convincing when it produces in the fact finder "`a firm belief or conviction as to the allegations sought to be established.