Lee County School Bd. v. Miller
[…] The majority relied on (1) evidence that claimant's job required "extensive" repetitive use of her hands and that claimant's treating physicians offered uncontradicted testimony linking her work with her CTS and (2) a lack of evidence to suggest that any non-workrelated activities could have caused claimant's condition.

II. ANALYSIS

The Workers' Compensation Act (the Act) provides that carpal tunnel syndrome is an "ordinary disease[ ] of life as defined in [Code] § 65.2-401." Code § 65.2-400(C). For an ordinary disease of life to be compensable under Code § 65.2-401, a claimant must prove by "clear and convincing evidence, (not a mere probability)," that the disease (1) "arose out of and in the course of [her] employment as provided in Code § 65.2-400 . .."; (2) "did not result from causes outside of the employment"; and (3) "follows as an incident of occupational disease... [;] is an infectious or contagious disease contracted in the course of [specified types of employment]; or ... is