Lee Pharmaceuticals v. Kreps, 76-2082
[…] (See 37 C.F.R. §§ 1.1 et seq. (1977).) Patent applicants whose claims are rejected may obtain internal re-examination and reconsideration by the Patent Office (id. § 1.111-.113) and appeal the rejection of a claim of patentability to the Board of Patent Appeals. (35 U.S.C. § 134; 37 C.F.R. §§ 1.191-.198.) Judicial review of the Board's determination is available alternatively in the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals (35 U.S.C. § 141-44; 37 C.F.R. §§ 1.301-.302) or "by civil action against the Commissioner in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia." (35 U.S.C. § 145; 37 C.F.R. §§ 1.303-.304.)

The principal provision of the Patent Act respecting the duty to examine patent applications is 35 U.S.C. § 131 which provides: "The Commissioner shall cause an examination to be made of the application and the alleged new invention; and if on such examination it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law, the Commissioner shall issue a patent therefor."