Lee Pharmaceuticals v. Kreps, 76-2082
[…] HUFSTEDLER, Circuit Judge:

Lee Pharmaceuticals ("Lee"), a patent applicant, brought this action to compel the Patent Office to produce abandoned patent applications under the Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), 5 U.S.C. § 552 (1977) and to consider such applications as evidence of prior art in evaluating Lee's claims of patentability, under 35 U.S.C. § 131 (1970). Lee appeals from a judgment dismissing its complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. We affirm, holding that (1) abandoned patent applications are not producible under FOIA because section 122 of the Patent Act (35 U.S.C. § 122 (1970) ("(a)pplications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent Office")) is a specific statutory exemption from disclosure within the meaning of Exemption 3 of FOIA (5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3) (as amended in 1976)), and (2) no justiciable controversy is presented by Lee's challenge to Patent Office procedures.