Lee Pharmaceuticals v. Kreps, 76-2082
[…] (35 U.S.C. § 145; 37 C.F.R. §§ 1.303-.304.)

The principal provision of the Patent Act respecting the duty to examine patent applications is 35 U.S.C. § 131 which provides: "The Commissioner shall cause an examination to be made of the application and the alleged new invention; and if on such examination it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law, the Commissioner shall issue a patent therefor." Of critical import to patentability is the question whether the "invention" is truly novel (see 35 U.S.C. §§ 101 ("Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process . . . or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent . . . .") & 102 (conditions of patentability exclude, inter alia, inventions "known or used by others in this country")).