Lee's Drywall Co. v. State, Dept. of Labor
[…] Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, L.L.C., 146 Wash.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). In interpreting a statute, we look for the legislature's intent; if a statute's meaning is plain on its face, we follow that plain meaning without resorting to rules of statutory construction. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 9-10, 43 P.3d 4. If, however, a statute is ambiguous, we employ various rules of statutory interpretation to find the legislature's intent. Whatcom County v. Bellingham, 128 Wash.2d 537, 546, 909 P.2d 1303 (1996).
¶ 16 Lee's concedes that RCW 51.12.070(2) is unambiguous. A subcontractor must have "a principal place of business which would be eligible for a business deduction for internal revenue service tax purposes other than that furnished by the contractor." RCW 51.12.070(2). Because this language is not subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, we follow its plain meaning. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 9-10, 43 P.3d 4.
¶ 17 Lee's reliance on Littlejohn is misplaced.