Lee v. Choudhri (In re Briar Bldg. Hous. LLC)
[…] Furthermore, this Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper.49 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending."50 This Court presided over Debtor's main bankruptcy proceeding.51 Therefore, venue is proper.

This Court must evaluate whether it has constitutional authority to...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.