Lee v. First Union Nat. Bank
[…] Lee v. First Union Nat'l Bank, 197 N.J. 16, 960 A.2d 746 (2008).

II.

In 1960, the Legislature passed the CFA, creating a powerful weapon to curb consumer fraud in this State. Its purpose is to "eliminat[e] sharp practices and dealings in the marketing of merchandise and real estate." Channel Cos. v. Britton, 167 N.J.Super. 417, 418, 400 A.2d 1221 (App.Div.1979); see also Real v. Radir Wheels, Inc., 198 N.J. 511, 514, 969 A.2d 1069(2009) (recognizing that CFA "represents a legislative broadside against unsavory commercial practices"). N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 prohibits, as an unlawful practice, the "act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, [or] misrepresentation . . . in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid." The Act provides a remedy for any consumer who has suffered an "ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of [a CFA violation]," including treble damages, costs, and attorneys fees.