Lee v. Godinez
[…] Plaintiff opposes the motion. For reasons set forth below, we allow the motion and dismiss this appeal.

¶ 4 ANALYSIS
¶ 5 I. Supplemental Sentencing Credit

¶ 6 Plaintiff first argues that he was wrongfully denied a 180–day supplemental sentencing credit (SSC) to which he was entitled. Plaintiff argues that defendants prevented him from receiving said credits based on an unwritten policy denying SSC to inmates with previous domestic violence convictions, which is arbitrary and constitutes an abuse of discretion.

¶ 7 Rules and regulations for sentencing credit are governed by section 3–6–3 of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/3–6–3 (West 2012) ). At issue here is section 3–6–3(a)(3), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(3) The rules and regulations shall also provide that the Director may award up to 180 days additional sentence credit for good conduct in specific instances as the Director deems proper. The good conduct may include, but is not limited to, compliance with the rules and regulations of the Department, service to the Department, service to a community, or service to the State.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/3–6–3(a)(3) (West 2012).

¶ 8 The section then goes on to enumerate those offenses for which the Director shall not award more than 90 days of sentence credit for good conduct.

¶ 9 Finally, section 3–6–3(a)(3) provides:

“Eligible inmates for an award of sentence credit under this paragraph (3) may be selected to receive the credit at the Director's or his or her designee's sole discretion. Consideration may be based on, but not limited to, any available risk assessment analysis on the inmate, any history of conviction for violent crimes as defined by the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act, facts and circumstances of the inmates's holding offense or offenses, and the potential for rehabilitation.” (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/3–6–3(a)(3) (West 2012).

The Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act defines “any offense involving * * * domestic battery” as a violent crime. 725 ILCS 120/3(c) (West 2012).