Lee v. Lee, 88-584
[…] The order granting modification made explicit findings that: "a) The former Wife has established a de facto marriage and has shared home and expenses with her live-in companion since June 1987," and "b) The de facto marriage has resulted in a substantial change in economic circumstances for the Former Wife. See Bentzoni v. Bentzoni, 442 So.2d 235 (Fla. 5th DCA 1983)." Accordingly, the court ordered the termination of the temporary rehabilitative alimony and ruled as moot the former wife's motion for contempt based on arrearages in alimony.

Section 61.14, Florida Statutes (1987), governs the modification of alimony orders. It recites that the section "is declaratory of existing public policy and of the laws of this state," and thus incorporates the decisional law of the courts not inconsistent with the statutory provisions.