Leebaert v. Harrington
[…] Id. § 10-16d. And it provides that "[n]o student shall be required by any local or regional board of education to participate in any such family life program which may be offered within such public schools." Id. § 10-16e.

In addition, Connecticut law provides that "[t]he knowledge, skills and attitudes required to understand and avoid the effects of alcohol, of nicotine or tobacco and of drugs ... on health, character, citizenship and personality development shall be taught every academic year to pupils in all grades in the public schools...." Id. § 10-19(a). "The content and scheduling of [this] instruction [is] within the discretion of the local or regional board of education." Id.

Finally, state law provides that:

each local and regional board of education shall offer during the regular school day planned, ongoing and systematic instruction on acquired immune deficiency syndrome ["AIDS"], as taught by legally qualified teachers.