Leech Lake Band of Chippewa Indians v. Cass County
[…] Yakima, 502 U.S. at 254, 112 S.Ct. at 686. GAA § 5. The original § 6 of the GAA provided that "each and every member of the respective bands or tribes of Indians to whom allotments have been made shall have the benefit of and be subject to the laws, both civil and criminal, of the State or Territory in which they may reside." 24 Stat. 390.

In reaction to In re Heff, 197 U.S. 488, 25 S.Ct. 506, 49 L.Ed. 848 (1905), in which the Supreme Court held that § 6 subjected Indian allottees to plenary state jurisdiction, Congress passed the Burke Act of 1906, 34 Stat. 182 (1983) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 349) (hereinafter the "Burke Act Proviso"). The Burke Act Proviso amended § 6 of the GAA to provide that state criminal and civil jurisdiction would lie "at the expiration of the trust period ... when the lands have been conveyed to the Indians by patent in fee." It further gave the President the authority to prematurely terminate the trust period by prematurely patenting the land.