Leech v. State, No. 2007-CP-00566-COA.
[…] 2. Whether revocation was timely pursued.

¶ 11. Leech argues that the trial court lacked authority to revoke his probation and reinstate his suspended sentence because his five-year probationary period had expired at the time his probation was revoked. The State argues that the probationary period was tolled because a revocation petition was filed in the circuit court prior to the expiration of the probationary period. Jackson v. State, 483 So.2d 1353, 1356 (Miss.1986).

¶ 12. The procedure for revocation is set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-37 (Supp.2006), which provides in pertinent part:

At any time during the period of probation the court, or judge in vacation, may issue a warrant for violating any of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence and cause the probationer to be arrested. Any probation and parole officer may arrest a probationer without a warrant, or may deputize any other officer with power of arrest to do so by giving him a written statement setting forth that the probationer has, in the judgment of the probation and parole officer, violated the conditions of probation. Such written statement delivered with the probationer by the arresting officer to the official in charge of a county jail or other place of detention shall be sufficient warrant for the detention of the probationer.

¶ 13. Leech's five-year probationary period began to run on May 12, 1988, when he was "released on supervised probation following suspension of the original sentence." See Moore v. State, 585 So.2d 738, 740-41 (Miss.1991).