Leedy v. State
[…] Id. at 1154 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “Commitment of an accused thus focuses on the State's interest in the accused's restoration to competency and necessarily entails a finding of probability that the accused can be so restored.” State v. Davis, 898 N.E.2d 281, 289 (Ind.2008).

The statute clearly states that the determination concerning the probability of restoring a defendant's competency is made by DMHA or contracted third party service provider. Indiana Code Section 35–36–3–3(a) gives the superintendent of the institution where the defendant is committed or the director of the third party contractor ninety days to certify to the trial court “whether the defendant has a substantial probability of attaining the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Treece v. State
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court
    • 29 Mayo 2014
    ...its plain, ordinary, and usual meaning, without having to resort to rules of construction to decipher meanings.Leedy v.