Leelanau Cnty. Sheriff v. Kiessel
[…] On December 9, 2010, the circuit court entered its order providing that “for the reasons stated on the record,” the two orders the PA had issued regarding Kiessel “are hereby vacated.” The same order denied Kiessel's motions for summary disposition. The circuit court denied reconsideration on January 10, 2011. Kiessel appeals by right.

III. ANALYSIS

This case presents issues of constitutional and statutory interpretation, which are both questions of law this Court reviews de novo. Niles Twp. v. Berrien Co. Bd. of Comm'rs, 261 Mich.App. 308, 312, 683 N.W.2d 148 (2004). MCL 51.70, on which the circuit court and plaintiffs rely, provides in pertinent part: “Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff's pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time.” By its plain terms this provision contains no limit on the discretion of the sheriff to appoint and revoke the appointment of deputy sheriffs.