Lefebvre Intergraphics, Inc. v. Sanden Machine Ltd., 96 C 2478.
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 102, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957).

B. Count III — Breach of implied warranty

Sanden argues that Count III, alleging breach of an implied warranty, should be dismissed because the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), which Illinois has adopted, expressly permits parties to a commercial transaction to agree to exclude all implied warranties, and the parties did so in the present case. Section 2-316(3)(a) of the UCC provides:

[U]nless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like "as is," "with all faults" or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.

810 ILCS 5/2-316(3)(a).