Lefebvre Intergraphics, Inc. v. Sanden Machine Ltd., 96 C 2478.
[…] Lefebvre counters that notwithstanding the contract's warranty provision, Lefebvre still has a claim based on the implied warranty of merchantability. Lefebvre contends that under section 2-316(2) of the UCC, the language of a warranty provision must explicitly mention "merchantability" to disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability.

Section 2-316(2) provides that "[s]ubject to subsection (3), to exclude the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it[,] the language [of the warranty provision] must mention merchantability...." 810 ILCS 5/2-316(2). Section 2-316(3) provides that "[n]otwithstanding subsection (2), ... all implied warranties are excluded by ... language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty." 810 ILCS 5/2-316(3)(a).

The court agrees with Sanden that section 2-316 provides two ways in which contracting parties can waive the implied warranty of merchantability: expressly use the term "merchantability" in the waiver provision, or use language that "in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty." 810 ILCS 5/2-316(2) and (3).

In the purchase contract between Lefebvre and Sanden, paragraph 12 provides: "This warranty is in lieu of all other warranties express or implied."