LeFevre v. Secretary, Dept. of Veterans Affairs, 94-7050
[…] (C) whether there exists a plausible biological mechanism or other evidence of a causal relationship between herbicide exposure and the disease.

(2) the Academy shall include in its reports under subsection (g) a full discussion of the scientific evidence and reasoning that led to its conclusions under this subsection.

Id., Note Sec. 3(d).

Within 60 days of receiving the Academy's report, the Secretary is to determine whether a "positive association existed between (A) the exposure of humans to an herbicide agent, and (B) the occurrence of a disease in humans...." 38 U.S.C. Sec. 1116(b)(1). There is such a positive association "if the credible evidence for the association is equal to or outweighs the credible evidence against the association." 38 U.S.C. Sec. 1116(b)(3). If the Secretary determines, "on the basis of sound medical and scientific evidence," that such positive association exists, he is required to establish a presumption of service connection for the disease. 38 U.S.C. Sec. 1116(b)(1).

In making his determinations, the Secretary is required to "take into account" the Academy's report and "all other sound medical and scientific information and analysis available to the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. Sec. 1116(b)(2). "In evaluating any study for the purpose of making such determinations, the Secretary shall take into consideration whether the results are statistically significant, are capable of replication, and withstand peer review." Id.