LeFoll v. Key Hyundai of Manchester LLC, 3:08–CV–1593–WWE.
[…] County of Westchester, 373 F.3d 265, 272 (2d Cir.2004).

On summary judgment, the court resolves all ambiguities and draws all permissible factual inferences in favor of the nonmoving party. See Patterson v. County of Oneida, 375 F.3d 206, 218 (2d Cir.2004). If there is any evidence in the record from which a reasonable inference could be drawn in favor of the opposing party on the issue on which summary judgment is sought, summary judgment is improper. See Security Ins. Co. of Hartford v. Old Dominion Freight Line Inc., 391 F.3d 77, 83 (2d Cir.2004).

Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.
I. Count One against defendant Key

15 U.S.C. § 1638, pertaining to credit transactions, provides the following:

(a) Required disclosures by creditor

For each consumer credit transaction other than under an open end credit plan, the creditor shall disclose each of the following items, to the extent applicable: ... (6) The number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments.

12 Code of Federal Regulations Part 226, known as Regulation Z, was issued to implement TILA. This regulation applies to each business that offers or extends credit when four conditions are met: (1) the credit is offered or extended to consumers; (2) the offering or extension of credit is done regularly; (3) the credit is subject to a finance charge or is payable by a written agreement in more than four installments; and (4) the credit is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(c)(1).

Subpart C of Regulation Z requires that creditors disclose “the number, amounts, and timing of payments scheduled to repay the obligation.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(g). “The creditor shall make...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Pierre v. Planet Auto., Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of New York
    • June 21, 2016