Legacy Cmty. Health Servs., Inc. v. Janek
[…] The precise framework established by the payment provisions is as follows: Section 1396b(m)(2)(A)(ix) provides that MCOs are required to pay FQHCs "not less than" they would pay non-FQHC providers for the same services.6 Section 1396a(bb)(5)(A) then requires states to pay FQHCs a supplemental payment to bring the FQHC's total compensation to the PPS rate, referred to as a "wraparound payment." Specifically, § 1396a(bb)(5)(A) places on the states the following reimbursement obligation: "In the case of services furnished by a [n] [FQHC]...pursuant to a contract between the [FQHC]...and a[n] [MCO]...the State plan shall provide for payment to the center or clinic by the State of a supplemental payment equal to the amount (if any) by which the [PPS] amount... exceeds the amount of the payments provided under the contract." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(bb)(5)(A). Plaintiff's suit contends that Texas's system for reimbursing FQHCs violates this provision of the Medicaid Act.

B. Texas's Medicaid Reimbursement Regime

Texas has chosen to implement Medicaid through a managed care system. Tex. Gov.