Legree v. State
[…] However, when the out-of-court statements at issue are non-testimonial in nature, the "normal rules regarding the admission of hearsay apply." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Thomas v. State , 284 Ga. 540, 543–544 (2), 668 S.E.2d 711 (2008). One such exception, at issue here, is that for present sense impressions under OCGA § 24-8-803 (1), which authorizes the admissibility of "[a] statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately thereafter[.]" Notably, non-testimonial statements that are deemed "present sense impressions" are admissible "whether or not the declarant is or has been available for cross-examination." Owens v. State , 329 Ga. App. 455, 458 (1), 765 S.E.2d 653 (2014).