Lehi City v. Rickabaugh
[…] (a)(i) makes repeated contact by means of electronic communications, regardless of whether a conversation ensues; or
...
(b) makes contact by means of electronic communication and insults, taunts, or challenges the recipient of the communication or any person at the receiving location in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response; [or]
(c) makes contact by means of electronic communication and threatens to inflict injury, physical harm, or damage to any person or the property of any person ....

Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-201(2)(a)(i), (b), (c) (LexisNexis 2017). The statute defines "electronic communication" as "any communication by electronic, electro-mechanical, or electro-optical communication device for the transmission and reception of audio, image, or text but does not include broadcast transmissions or similar communications that are not targeted at...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • State v. Ray
    • United States
    • Utah Court of Appeals
    • March 31, 2022
    ...the complainant's conduct before analyzing other hypothetical applications of the law.’ " Lehi City v.