Lehi City v. Rickabaugh
[…] Mattinson , 2007 UT 7, ¶ 6, 152 P.3d 300 . "Those who challenge a statute or ordinance as unconstitutional bear the burden of demonstrating its unconstitutionality." State v. Jones , 2018 UT App 110, ¶ 9, 427 P.3d 538 (cleaned up). "When addressing such a challenge, this court presumes that the statute is valid, and we resolve any reasonable doubts in favor of constitutionality." Garner , 2008 UT App 32, ¶ 10, 177 P.3d 637 (cleaned up); accord South Salt Lake City v. Maese , 2019 UT 58, ¶ 10, 450 P.3d 1092.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-201(2)(a)(i), (b), (c) (LexisNexis 2017). The statute defines "electronic communication" as "any communication by electronic, electro-mechanical, or electro-optical communication device for the transmission and reception of audio, image, or text but does not include broadcast transmissions or similar communications that are not targeted at...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Ray
...the complainant's conduct before analyzing other hypothetical applications of the law.’ " Lehi City v.