Lehi City v. Rickabaugh
[…] This Lehi Link post prompted Victim, using somebody else's Facebook page, to respond on the forum. The actual Lehi Link posts, however, were not offered into evidence. But three emails that Rickabaugh sent to the City mayor in May 2018, in which Rickabaugh referred to his dispute with Victim, were entered into evidence.

¶10 The jury found Rickabaugh guilty. He now appeals to this court. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-118(8) ("The decision of the district court [from a case originating in justice court] is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.").

ISSUES AND STANDARDS OF REVIEW

¶11 On appeal, Rickabaugh contends that the district court should have concluded that the electronic communication harassment statute is unconstitutionally overbroad and vague, both on its face and as applied to him.