Lehigh Valley Power Committee v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Com'n
[…] For the reasons which follow, we reject both of LVPC's contentions and decline to grant the requested relief.

II. DISCUSSION
A. The Federal Law Setting

We begin our analysis of the issues involved by noting that some discussion of PURPA and the applicable FERC rules, is necessary. The express intent of PURPA is to encourage cogeneration and small power production. Under Section 210(a) of PURPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a), utilities are required to purchase power from QFs. 10 Section 210(b) of PURPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b) affords to FERC some flexibility in setting the rates to be paid to QFs by utilities. It provides:

(b) Rates for purchases by electric utilities

The rules prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall insure that, in requiring any electric utility to offer to purchase electric energy from any qualifying cogeneration facility or qualifying small power production facility, the rates for such purchase--

(1) shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest, and

(2) shall not discriminate against qualifying cogenerators or qualifying small power producers.

No such rule prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.[ 11

In Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v.