Leighton v. Bennett, 28626
[…] SALTER, Justice
[926 N.W.2d 467
personal representative. The circuit court determined Leighton’s motion was untimely under the rules of civil procedure and granted Bennett’s motion to dismiss. Leighton appeals, arguing the circuit court erred when it interpreted the applicable rule of civil procedure or, alternatively, the circuit court abused its discretion when it denied her motion for enlargement of the time to seek substitution. We affirm.
Background
[¶3.] On December 11, 2017, Bennett’s defense counsel moved to dismiss Leighton’s action, citing SDCL 15-6-25(a)(1), which requires dismissal "[u]nless substitution is made not later than ninety days after death is suggested[.]" Leighton then moved to substitute Bennett’s estate on December 18, 2017—116 days after being served the notice of death—serving Bennett’s defense counsel by mail and obtaining an admission of personal service from counsel for Bennett’s estate.