Leighton v. Bennett
[…] Smith , 27 P.3d 546, 546–47 (Utah 2001). Although we observed in our factual summation that the parties and the successor estate for the deceased party had both been served in Swenson , we did not endorse this as a requirement of SDCL 15-6-25(a)(1) or a necessary predicate for commencing the 90-day deadline for substitution.
[¶12.] Here, as a matter of first impression, we conclude that the circuit court correctly determined that the 90-day period to seek substitution commenced when Bennett’s counsel served the notice of death upon Leighton. The text of SDCL 15-6-25(a) contemplates a motion for substitution within 90 days "after the death is suggested upon the record by service of a statement of the fact of the death as provided herein for the service of the motion[.]" Here, Bennett’s counsel complied with the service requirements by mailing the notice of death to Leighton’s counsel as permitted by the rule and by SDCL 15-6-4. The parties agree that Leighton was served on August 24, 2017. However, she failed to seek substitution within the ensuing 90 days,