Leighton v. Bennett
[…] [¶2.] Leighton and Bennett were involved in a motor vehicle accident on May 23, 2013, in Brookings. Leighton alleged that Bennett rear-ended her vehicle while she was stopped at a stoplight, and she commenced this action against Bennett on May 18, 2016. Bennett’s counsel filed an answer to Leighton’s complaint on June 2, 2016. Bennett died on July 24, 2017, and his defense counsel served a notice of death (also known as a "suggestion of death") on Leighton’s counsel on August 24, 2017.
[¶3.] On December 11, 2017, Bennett’s defense counsel moved to dismiss Leighton’s action, citing SDCL 15-6-25(a)(1), which requires dismissal "[u]nless substitution is made not later than ninety days after death is suggested[.]" Leighton then moved to substitute Bennett’s estate on December 18, 2017—116 days after being served the notice of death—serving Bennett’s defense counsel by mail and obtaining an admission of personal service from counsel for Bennett’s estate.