Leitgeb v. Leitgeb, 2015-414
[…] The court notedthat in 2005, when it issued an order requiring him to pay $50 per month toward the arrearages, father was unemployed and not receiving social security disability benefits. It further noted that it had denied a similar motion in January 2009, after a contested hearing.

¶ 5. In September 2011, father again filed a pro se motion, this time seeking discharge of his surcharge arrearage obligation altogether. Father filed this motion after the effective date of 15 V.S.A. § 606(d)(2), which provides: "In the interest of justice, the court may discharge all or part of a surcharge that accrued subsequent to the date of the last judgment upon a finding that since that date, the obligated parent became unable to comply with the underlying support obligation." In his motion, father cited a decrease in his social security disability payments and his struggle to pay rent.